New method of cognitive behavior therapy for adolescent depression considering the gender difference in mind and brain, and social development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eiji  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAWA Daisuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10447302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 思春期うつ病 / 性差
Research Abstract
After developed disorder-specific cognitive behavior therapy (CBT), we have gotten an idea the pathologically specific CBT program for depression would be more effective. In the program, we considered that the patient's age and gender would be important factors. In this study, we used animal model to examine the gender difference in fear response and its extinction, and the effect of social interaction for the therapy results. From the clinical point of view, by surveying high school students, female students showed more depressive mood and social anxiety than male students. We developed a new CBT protocol for the adolescent female depression.