Role of Hsp70 and its related molecules in neuronal death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINABE Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60181947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIMA Tetsumori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60135077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 神経細胞死 / リソソーム / Hsp70.1 / カルボニル化 / カルパイン / カテプシン / ビスモノアシルグリセロフォスフェート / オートファジー / サル / 海馬 / アルツハイマー病 / ビス(モノアシルグリセロ)リン酸 / 酸性スフィンゴミエリナーゼ / プロテオミクス / ヒドロキシノネナール / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the monkey experimental paradigm, previously we reported that calpain-mediated cleavage of oxidized Hsp70.1 causes neurodegeneration in the hippocampal CA1 sector. However, the molecular mechanisms of the lysosomal destabilization/stabilization have not been elucidated. To elucidate whether regulation of lysosomal ASM could affect the neuronal fate, we analyzed Hsp70.1-BMP binding and ASM activity. We showed that Hsp70.1 being localized at the lysosomal membrane, lysosomal lipid BMP levels, and the lipid binding domain of Hsp70.1 are crucial for Hsp70.1- BMP binding. Calpain activation and a concomitant decrease in the lysosomal membrane localization of Hsp70.1 and BMP levels may diminish Hsp70.1-BMP binding, resulting in decreased ASM activity and lysosomal rupture with leakage of cathepsin B into the cytosol. Regulation of ASM activation in vivo by Hsp70.1-BMP affects lysosomal stability and neuronal survival or death after ischemia/reperfusion.