common DNA methylation search of postmortem brain of individuals with schizophrenia and perinatal asphyxia-exposed rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEI noriyoshi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
IWATA Keiko  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (30415088)
WAKUDA Tomoyasu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80444355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenichiro  国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / エピジェネティクス / 仮死モデル / DNMT
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies suggest that perinatal complications increase the risk of schizophrenia. Recent genetic studies have identified several putative susceptibility genes. It can be postulated therefore that birth complications that cause hypoxia in the fetal brain may be associated with a dysregulation in the expression of schizophrenia susceptibility genes. To test this, we used an animal model of perinatal asphyxia, and examined the expression of mRNA of five susceptibility genes by real-time quantitative PCR in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) and the hippocampus at 6 and 12 weeks after birth. The expression of NRG1 mRNA was significantly decreased in the mPFC, but not in the hippocampus. In addition, a significant increase in COMT mRNA expression was observed in the mPFC. These results suggest that perinatal asphyxia may lead to disturbances in the PFC, which in turn may exert a long-lasting influence on the expression of specific genes, such as NRG1 and COMT.