Neural bases of process addictions
Project/Area Number |
24659545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Toshiya 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30335286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Rei 京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (10411836)
NOMA Shunichi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40314190)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 精神医学 / 神経画像 / 行動経済学 / 依存症 |
Research Abstract |
Process addictions including pathological gambling have many similarities with substance use disorders. To elucidate cognitive and neural bases of these conditions, functional neuroimaging studies applying reward anticipation or decision making tasks were conducted in subjects with pathological gambling. As results, subjects with pathological gambling showed decreased activity in a broad range of the reward system during reward anticipation tasks. In addition, the activation was associated with duration of illness, suggesting that the neural activity may serve as a clinical marker of pathological gambling.