Improvement of Social Cognition Employing Real-time fMRI-based Neuro-feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA TETSUYA  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30384720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション / ニューロフィードバック / リアルタイムfMRI
Research Abstract
Neuro-feedback refers to the method whereby a subject monitors his/her own neural activity in a particular brain region of interest, and gains the ability to willfully control the level of neural activity. Recently, self-monitoring of neural activity in subcortical and other deep brain areas, as well as areas related to higher-order brain function, became possible with the development of real-time fMRI. The purpose of this research is to develop the task of improvement of social cognition employing real-time fMRI-based neuro-feedback.
It is evident that pervasive developmental disorders (PDD) subjects are able to increase amygdala activity through neuro-feedback training, and that in order to willfully control amygdala activity, simultaneous activity in the insula and MPFC are necessary. Moreover, after the neuro-feedback training, the neural sensitivity of amygdala is increased.