Comprehensive identification of the Pet-1-target genes by chromatin immunoprecipitation assays in RN46A cells derived from the rat raphe nucleus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90181685)
Research Collaborator NAWA Yukino  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10549786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセロトニン神経系 / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / ラット縫線核由来RN46A細胞 / セロトニン神経細胞特異的転写因子Pet-1 / Pet-1標的遺伝子 / 神経特異的抑制因子 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / クロマチン沈降法
Research Abstract
To identify Pet-1 (serotonergic neuron-specific transcription factor)-binding sites in rat raphe nucleus-derived RN46A cells, chromatin-immunoprecipitation (ChIP) assays were performed. It was revealed that Pet-1 binding was inhibited through the neuron-restrictive silencer factor(NRSF)-NRSF binding element(NRSE) system or the potential repressor proteins independent of NRSF. Additionally, the detection of Pet-1 binding to target genes was occasionally difficult even under conditions where Pet-1 was overexpressed. Taken together, to exclude the function of repressor proteins including NRSF may be necessary to identify the Pet-1 binding to its target genes by ChIP assays in RN46A cells. To overcome these difficulties should be required to use RN46A cells as a proper model of central serotonergic neurons and characterize the Pet-1-mediated transcriptional network in serotonergic neurons.