Development of physiological vascular function measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (30435961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Chietugu  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (10292012)
YAMADA Satoshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374320)
NISHIDA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 副臨床検査技師長 (90404722)
NISHIO Saori  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90463736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオシロメトリック法 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能 / 血管径 / 超音波検査 / 血管機能 / 超音波 / 血管内皮 / 血管弾性率 / 内科系臨床医学 / 放射線科学 / 画像診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: We aimed to investigate whether VE and eA response to nitroglycerin (NTG) reflected endothelial and endothelial independent dysfunction related to chronic kidney disease (CKD). Methods: 13 CKD and 15 controls were studied. Rest VE and eA response to NTG were measured by novel automated oscillometric detector. eA was estimated using pressure-volume curves and VE was defined as follows [VE=ΔPressure/ (100XΔarea/Area) mmHg/%]. Ultrasound measurements of flow mediated vasodilatation (FMD) and NTG were used as standard.Results: Rest eA and VE showed good reproducibility (eA: ICC = 0.88, VE: ICC = 0 .78). Rest Ve was negatively correlated with %FMD(r=-0.43, P=0.02). Conclusions: This new automated vascular function measurement using oscillometric measurement reliably detected endothelial dysfunction related to CKD and has potential to detect endothelial independent vasodilator response.