Characterization of malignant glioma and development of potent treatment strategy focusing on hypoxia dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMORI Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00512675)
YASUI Hironobu  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教 (10570228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 低酸素 / イメージング / 放射線治療 / 核医学イメージング / 電子スピン共鳴 / 間欠的低酸素 / グリオーマ / 放射線 / PET / 微小環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the hypothesis that the frequency of tumor hypoxia influences the prognosis of malignant glioma rather than an amount of tumor hypoxia. The results revealed that sequential PET analysis using 18F-FMISO could not visualize the transient hypoxia in glioma, because it took the relatively long time for the radioactivity attenuation. However, this study achieved the establishment of hypoxia imaging in transplanted murine glioma by using electron spin resonance technique. Furthermore, it was revealed that doranidazole is a potent drug to improve the radiation efficiency against hypoxic glioma cells.