Development of novel in-vivo dosimeter using implantable fiducial coil marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masayori  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80314772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線量計 / 体内線量 / 非接触測定技術 / 体内マーカ / アンテナ / 体内マーカー / 体内線量測定 / 金マーカー / 高精度放射線治療 / 動体追跡放射線治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is developing implantable fiducial marker which has dosimeter function for cummlative absorbed dose with wireless measurement. By using capacitance change due to radiation irradiation, irradiated dose to marker can be measured by measuring resonant frequency of coil-capacitor system. A network analyzer-based measurement was performed to measure capacitance through an antenna coil, we succeeded in precise measurement for the capacitance ranging from 1 pF to 100 nF. Additionally, we conclude that wireless measurement of 20 cm distance is possible from simulation results.