Protective effects of a combination of multiple pharmaceutical drugs on the survival of mice exposed to lethal ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA Ikuo  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
YOSHINO Hironori  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Koichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90398579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬品 / 全身照射 / 急性放射線症候群 / romiprostim
Research Abstract
Different combinations of four drugs - recombinant human erythropoietin (EPO), granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF), c-mpl receptor agonist romiplostim (RP) and nandrolone decanoate (ND)- was administered to mice within 2 h after exposure to a lethal 7 Gy dose of gamma-irradiation.Approximately 10% of the untreated irradiated control mice survived for 27 days, but all of the control mice died by day 30. The combined administration of G-CSF, EPO and RP for three days immediately after irradiation led to a complete survival of the irradiated mice until day 30.However,the treatment with G-CSF and EPO with ND led to only 75% survival at day 30.The hematological analyses showed that the numbers of almost of hematopoietic cells in the surviving mice treated with effective medications recovered to the levels of non-irradiated mice.The present findings show that the combination of G-CSF, EPO and RP may be a useful countermeasure for victims exposed to accidental lethal irradiation.