Development of tumor tracking radiotherapy by using a new algorithm for markerless MV-X ray imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50107653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Noriyasu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
NARITA Yuichiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30311385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高精度放射線治療 / 追尾照射法 / マーカーレス追尾法 / MVX線画像 / 位置予測アルゴリズム / 放射線治療 / 追跡照射 / MLC追跡 / EPID
Research Abstract
We developed a new algorithm to track lung tumor motion without implanted fiducial markers by using MV X-ray fluoroscopy for a real-time image-guided radiotherapy. A core innovation of the new algorithm is to extract or "de-superimpose" a moving tumor component from the MX X-ray fluoroscopic sequence. The fluoroscopic intensity is the superimposition of intensities caused by objects passed through by the X-ray. The de-superimposition problem for more than two objects is thus ill-posed, but it can be transformed into a well-posed one by temporally accumulating constraints that must be satisfied by the de-superimposed moving tumor component and the rest of the intensity components. We clarified that a low sampling rate of the MV X-ray imaging system affects badly on the imaging quality such as blurring when the tumor moves faster. To avoid such blurring, a de-blurring technique has been developed by using tumor motion prediction. 3-D tracking method were also developed using MV and kV.