Analysis for disease mechanism by intracellular elements using microparticle beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50235222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ビーム
Research Abstract
In the present generation, the trace elements are taken in human body and these cause several disease. The trace elements have shown close correlation of treatment resistant disease, such as Parkinson disease. In cancer therapy, some trace elements are used as an anticancer agent. In this research, mechanisms of disease & treatment effect are analyzed by measuring trace element distribution in cell. In analysis for sample from atypical pneumonia, many elements, such as iron, nickel, chromium, aluminium, were seen simultaneously as one image. By using cultured cells in vitro, uptake of cis-platinum to cells were seen, and amount of platinum could be estimated. This study is useful for scientific diagnosis for treatment resistant disease in recent society.