Basic research on Sophistication of Medical Si/CdTe compton camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20211427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hirohumi  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (10414575)
KATO Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (30334121)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60334116)
YOSHIDA Yukari  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90431717)
TORIKAI Kouta  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 助教 (90443077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / 粒子線治療 / 核医学診断 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We developed Si/CdTe Compton camera for medical use which can measure gannma-rays from the Tc-99m up to F-18. Then, we succeeded simultaneously to measure two types of RI distributions of F-18FDG and I-133 and to obtain three-dimensional imaging of the two RI distribution administered to a rat.
We succeeded to conduct clinical study of administration of 18F-FDG and 99mTc-DMSA, drugs for nuclear medicine diagnostic, in a human to obtain simultaneous imaging of the two RI by the clinical Si/CdTe Compton camera first in the world. In clinical, by simultaneous measurement method by multiple RI drugs, a significant reduction in testing time is expected. In addition, the development of RI diagnostic techniques of tracing simultaneous disposition of multiple RI drugs is expected to lead to the creation of a new scientific area such as bio-dynamics study by the tracing and the study to clarify the mechanisms of malignant transformation of cancer cells.