Evaluation of F-18 labeled fluoroacetate as an imaging probe for glial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線 / 放射性医薬遺品 / グリア / PET / 放射性医薬品
Research Abstract
It is expected to develop imaging probes for glial function. Therefore, in this study, F-18 labeled acetic acid derivative, F-18 labeled fluoroacetate was evaluated as an imaging probe for glial function.
In in vitro cell uptake experiments, it was observed that F-18 labeled fluoroacetate was uptaken into astocytes. On the other hand, F-18 labeled fluoroacetate was not uptaken into microglia. In PET imaging experiments, the accumulation of F-18 labeled fluoroacetate in the brain was peaked at 3 min post injection, and then the radioactivity was maintained in the same level.
These results suggest that F-18 labeled fluoroacetae has the possibility to image the glial function and to measure the energetic metabolism in the glia.