| Project/Area Number |
24659561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKESHITA Tohru 信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70154995)
HASEGAWA Yoji 信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70324225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | SPECT / 単一光子放射線断層撮影 / 位置分解能 / コリメータ / PPD / MPPC / LSO / YSO / 単一光子放射断層撮影 / 放射線化学 / 医療技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Detection of radiative photons from dosed isotope in a body is efficient way for the diagnosis by measuring brood flow, measuring metabolism of tissues and so on. Although the single photon emission computer tomography (SPECT) has advantage that it does not use radio isotope which is difficult to get and to handle, there is a room to improve the spatial resolution. In this study we established 1 mm (FWHM 2.4 mm) spatial resolution whereas a few mm resolution was usual method, by using a 1 mm x 1 mm photon sensor attached on each scintillator crystal having 1 mm x 1 mm cross-section, whereas a large scintillator crystal is read out by several photo-multiplier tubes and position of incident radiation is calculated as the gravitational center of mass of detected photons in usual methods.