Development of high-sensitive magnetic resonance imaging technique to visualize and quantify drug kinetics in various fluid spaces in human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50242863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳脊髄液 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 造影剤 / メニエール病 / 膵液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nearly 60% of human adult body comprised of water. There are various kinds of "fluid space" such as, blood pool, cerebrospinal fluid, eye ball, inner ear, saliva, intentine, lymph fluid and so on. Each space has blood-space barrier. These barriers regulate the distribution of drugs and chemicals. We developed the method to evaluate the function of these barriers in vivo, using easy and non-invasive magnetic resonance imaging technique, which is developed by us. We evaluated the unique features of each space using MR technique and gadolinium based contrast materials.We clarified the drug pharmacokinetics of various spaces.