Basic research for the optimization of stereotactic radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITASAKA SATOSHI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (90378654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 腫瘍内低酸素 / 定位放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, changes of intra-tumoral hypoxia, HIF-1 activity, and vasculature after a large dose single irradiation were evaluated, sequentially. Effects of large dose irradiation on tumors and normal tissues were evaluated at the same time. It was also tried to find factors that enhance the therapeutic effects. Human lung cancer cell line H441 transfected with HIF-1 responsible luciferase gene were implanted into the nude mice, subcutaneously. The temporal changes of intra-tumoral hypoxia were observed as HIF-1 activity change by optical imaging. Optimal timing of the second irradiation was evaluated using the HIF-1 imaging to maximize the therapeutic effects of irradiation. We could not identify new therapeutic targets that can enhance the effect of radiation therapy.