Project/Area Number |
24659565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Teruya 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30420558)
HARA Hitomi 神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (40437489)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / 炭酸ガス / 放射線 / 悪性腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the current study was to evaluate the effects of transcutaneous CO2 therapy on the antitumor efficacy of X-ray irradiation using MFH. In the in vivo study using an animal model in which MFH cells (Nara-H) were transplanted, tumor volume in the combination group (transcutaneous CO2+X-ray) was reduced to 28%, 42% and 47% of that in the control, CO2 alone, and X-ray alone groups respectively. Apoptotic activity and ROS production in the combination group were strongly increased with decreasing HIF-1α expression relative to the control, CO2and X-ray groups. The transcutaneous CO2 system enhanced the antitumor action of X-ray irradiation and could be a novel therapeutic tool for overcoming radioresistance in human malignancies.