Development of boron trace drug with broad molecule pursuit and destructive power by neutron irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORI Hitoshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90119008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Yoshihiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20304553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / ボロントレースドラッグ / 中性子 / クルクミン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to development a boron trace drug with broad molecule pursuit and destructive power by neutron irradiation. We performed the destruction of BSA and glycated BSA as a AGE model using boron-modified crucumin UTX-51 and thermal neutron, and pharmacokinetic analysis of UTX-51 by a chicken egg model. It turned out that UTX-51 destroys BSA and the glycated BSA efficiently at the combined with a thermal neutron. Moreover, it revealed that UTX-51 passing through a blood brain barrier and also being distributed in a brain from the pharmacokinetic analysis. Therefore, UTX-51 is more promising as a boron trace drug, and it was suggested that it can become a candidate for Alzheimer's disease.