Project/Area Number |
24659568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2014) Sapporo Medical University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA KENICHI 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70363075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Jun 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (00274134)
SAKURAI Yoshinori 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射線治療物理学 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 品質保証 / イメージングプレート / 成分弁別 / 二次元線量分布 / 二次元強度分布 / 線量評価 / 弁別 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In neutron capture therapy (NCT), an essential factor is how to control the dimensions of the irradiation field. From the viewpoint of quality assurance and quality control (QA/QC), it is important to measure the two dimensional distribution of the thermal and epithermal neutrons, which are useful in NCT, and fast neutrons and gamma rays, which are not desirable for NCT. This project proposes the utilization of the imaging plate system as a two-dimensional radiation detector, combined with the enhancers to detect the aimed beam component for this purpose. Consequently, the required condition of the methodology was revealed. The research is still ongoing to realize the method in clinical trials, by evaluating the accuracy and improving the procedure.