Development of capture device for prevention of thromboembolism from aorta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Shinya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30347223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Yuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70448629)
TSUBOI Eitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10528201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターベンショネルラジオロジー(IVR) / ステントグラフト / 血管内治療 / 遊離塞栓
Research Abstract
Preventive device against embolism of athrome and thrombus during endovascular intervention therapy was persuaded. Very important was to mimic aortic flow. In order to proceed this stduy, we made the aortic flow model to develop with a venture from Nagoya University and remodel from human 3D-CT. It took almost year to form it, but leakage of fluid from the model was happened and it was uncontrolled to the end of this study period. Eventually we had to finish this study without making the main preventive device and subsequently 1,000,000 yen in budget is remained. Now we struggle to repair it to evaluate the device.