Study on new tumor imaging by cell labelling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (80347301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Takamitsu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70464542)
INOUE Tomio  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80134295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞標識 / cell-in-cell活性 / 分子生物学的標識
Research Abstract
In late years the report about special T cell "HOZOT cell" with the property that a cancer cell specifically attracted was accomplished. Using HOZOT cell, We develop a nuclear medicine diagnostic method with the specificity for a cancer and are intended to aim at the application to the nuclear medicine cure for cancer more in this study. We succeeded in labelling HOZOT cell with indium-111, and I administered this intravenously to the mice with human breast cancer, and we imaged them with SPECT-CT device for animals, but unfortunately the accumulation of the HOZOT cell only was diffusely seen in the whole both lungs, and had little meaningful accumulation to the cancer organization. We could label HOZOT cell by nuclides except indium-111 and want to enable the imaging of a cancer with them in future.