Project/Area Number |
24659572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUYAMA Naoto 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Hidezo 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90146598)
TUJI Chizuko 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80130079)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射線肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A radiotherapy is one of an important treatment for cancer. Since radiation pneumonia is a serious side effect of the radiotherapy, the patients with radiation pneumonia cannot be received enough radiotherapy. Wherefore, the development of new treatment for radiation pneumonia is required. In this study, we propose the new therapy using the regenerative therapy with transplanting the cells which differentiate to a lung tissue.