Therapy using alpha-emitting radionuclide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO keigo  京都医療科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoyuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90311381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん治療 / アルファ線 / 抗体 / ベータ線 / RI内用治療 / 放射線管理 / アスタチン211 / RI内用療法 / RI内用療法 / MIBG
Research Abstract
Alpha-emitter;Astatin-211(half-life 7 hours), produced by using cyclotron, can be clinically applied for the therapy of cancer patients under current regulation in Japan. For further development of alpha-emitter therapy of cancer, the establishment of production system using cyclotron, relaxation of strict regulation, and the delivery of the alpha-emitter to research institutes will be useful in Japan.
Anti-tumor antibodies were labeled with beta-emitter yttrium-90 (half-life 3 days), injected into the tumor-bearing mice repeatedly, and showed inhibition of tumor progression. Animal-tumor model, established in the present study, would be used for the basic studies of alpha-emitter therapy of cancer.