Establishment of a novel method for brain activity dependent neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
CUI Yilong  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 副チームリーダー (40382197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPET / 脳機能画像 / 神経活動 / 脳機能画像解析 / PET
Research Abstract
In order to establish a novel method for a neuronal activity-dependent neuroimaging analysis, a non-metal imaging device was fabricated to record the neurophysiological changes and PET scans simultaneously. The numerical model-based attenuation correction was implemented to correct for the lower counts induced by the device. The radioactivity in the blood quickly achieved a steady state after the intravenous injection of FDG combining bolus injection and continuous infusion, whereas it was continuously increased in the brain. Moreover, the electrical stimulation-related functional neuroimages were reconstructed by a trigger driven gating method in which every 5-sec PET list mode data were sorted into a gate sinogram according to a time-stamp driven by a trigger signal which was synchronized with the electrical stimulation.