Development of methods to inhibit tumorigenesis after transplantation of differentiated iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kouji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部共同利用研究施設, 講師 (30272610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Kanji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20420838)
HAYASHI Katsuki  防衛医科大学校病院, 講師 (10532517)
ISHIHARA Miya  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 教授 (30505342)
IHSIHARA Masayuki  防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター (10508500)
ARAI Hitoaki  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 助教 (50534864)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 腫瘍 / 放射線照射 / 5FU / 温熱 / 分化誘導 / 分化誘導細胞 / 心筋 / フローサイトメーター / オレイン酸 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In transplant medical treatment of the iPS cells, most etiology of tumor genesis after the transplant depends on undifferentiated iPS cells remaining in induced differentiation tissues.
Since the irradiation showed high sensitivity to undifferentiated cells, the induced differentiation cells of human iPS cells and mouse iPS cells were irradiated. As results, tumor genesis was significantly reduced when it was transplanted into mouse. The hyperthermia showed sensitivity at 43.5 degrees Celsius to undifferentiated iPS cells. However, in transplant experiment, the significant difference was not observed. By flow cytometer, anticancer agent (5FU) was useful for a removal of the undifferentiated iPS cells. Therefore, we advance transplant experiment. For graft cells of the human iPS cells, these tumor inhibition methods can reduce a ratio of residual undifferentiated iPS cells and these methods will help safe transplant treatment.