In vivo tracking of transplanted cells using manganese-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (MEMRI) and assessment of therapeutic effect to stroke model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Kenichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (20443062)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / マンガン造影 / 細胞移植 / 脳虚血 / 再生医療 / 末梢血単核球
Research Abstract
In-vivo tracking of transplanted Mn2+-labeled cells with Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) was attempted to visualize the localization of migrated cells at high spatial resolution in stroke model rat and the long term regenerative therapeutic effects. Repeat measurement of MRI showed that transplanted peripheral mononuclear cells (MNCs) spread actively and concentrically in sham-operated rats. However, MNCs spread in ellipse and move faster to ischemic lesion in stroke model rats. In addition, stroke model rats revealed higher blood pressure in 3 weeks than in 2 weeks after cell transplantation. Mn2+-labeling and MRI are useful for cell selection, cell delivery, and assessment of therapeutic effect.