Invivo molecular mechanism and micro morphology of brain diseases in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANNO Iwao  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (10360356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPET / 低酸素飼育マウス / TSPO発現 / インテグリン発現 / 11C-PK11195 / 64Cu-RAFT-RGD / オートラジオグラフィ / 免疫染色 / 低酸素飼育 / PK11195 / RAFT-RGD / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル / マウス / 脳虚血 / 脳血流量 / 虚血炎症 / TSPOマーカー / 中枢性ベンゾジアゼピン受容体
Research Abstract
We evaluated tissue pathophysiology and angiogenesis in the brain induced by hypoxia in mouse. B6 mice kept in 8-9% oxygen chamber for 0, 4, 7, 10, 14 days. Using PET, the TSPO emergence in the brain was estimated by employing[C11]PK11195 (PK), and the endothelium integrin was estimated by emplying [Cu64]RAFT-RDG (RDG). Autoradiography (ARG) was performed after RDG-PET. PK-PET revealed the SUV was peaked at 4th day, suggesting that microglia was maximally activated at 4th day. On the otherhand, RDG-PET was difficult to evaluate the maximum peak date of radioactivity in the brain due to too little entrance of the RDG through BBB. RDG-ARG revealed radioactivity in the brain parenchymal tissue only in the 14th day, suggesting angiogenesis was occurred at least 14th day, however, it is not clear whether angiogenesis appeared earlier than 14th day.