Project/Area Number |
24659581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yasuyuki 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60344595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAITOKU Kazuyuki 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50374822)
青木 哉志 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40466511)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 補助人工心臓 / 心不全 / 重症心不全 / 機械的補助 / 人工筋肉 / 高頻度刺激心不全モデル / 外部圧迫型心補助装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamic cardiomyoplasty using latissimus dorsi muscle was previously used to compensate for congestiveheart failure. Now, however, this method is not acceptable because the long-term result was not as expected owing to fatigue of the skeletal muscle. We made an artificial muscle like the latissimus dorsi using artificial rubber muscle and tested whether we could use this new muscle as a cardiac supporting device in swine models of dilated cardiomyopathy. This cardiac supporting device's assistance of deteriorated heart showed significant improvement in hemodynamic data, such as cardiac output, stroke volume and ejection fraction. Although there are still needs for improvements in device component, direct cardiac assistance may be a good alternative to recent heart failure device therapies.