Development of contrast agent of ultrasonography for visualizing pancreatic islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Naoaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50431565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波検査 / ナノバブル / 膵島移植 / 超音波 / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel contrast agent of ultrasonography aiming to visualizing transplanted pancreatic islets. The contrast agent was made by attachment of octreotide on liposome via polyethylene glycol chain, and was used after infusion of C3F8 gas. Enhanced ultrasonography using this agent for diabetic transplanted syngenetic islets showed increase of echogenicity in transplanted islets. The enhancement was significantly correlated with endocrine function of the mice.