generation of the HCV-infectable mouse-an animal model for inflammation cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEZATO Tadayoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40115465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 感染モデルマウス / ウイルス受容体 / ヒト感染因子 / ヒト受容体蛋白質 / CD81 / Scavenger receptor B1 / Claudin 1 / Occludin / 侵入 / CLDN1 / OCLN / SRBI
Research Abstract
To investigate whether mouse Cd81, or Ocln inhibited the entry of HCV into mouse hepatocytes, we established the Cd81-expressing Huh7.5.1 cells and the Ocln-expressing Huh7.5.1 cells. HCVpp assay showed that no significant differences the infectivity of the virus among the parental, Cd81- and Ocln-Huh7.5.1 cells. This means that mouse Cd81 or mouse Ocln protein does not inhibit the entry process of HCV into mouse hepatocytes.
Next we planned to express the large amounts of human CD81, OCLN, CLDN1 and SCAVRB1 and made the targeting vectors to obtain the homologously recombinated ES cells. We obtained 4 ES clones for CD81/OCLN expression and one clone for CLDN1/SCAVRB1.