Development of in vitro culture for peripheral B cell differentiation into plasma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (70314010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEDA Masataka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (50436995)
IWASAKI Kenta  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10508881)
MIWA Yuko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (90572941)
KUZUYA Takafumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤部副長 (00444406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / Bリンパ球 / 形質細胞 / 培養 / HLA抗体 / 抗体
Research Abstract
We attempted to develop a novel in vitro culture assay for proliferation and differentiation of peripheral B cells into plasma cells. Using 3 step culture method, the difference in action points (in the process of B cell differentiation) between clinical available immunosuppressive agents such as calcineurin inhibitor (CNI), mTOR-inhibitor (mTOR-I), anti-metabolite and steroid was clarified. The results showed anti-metabolite, mTOR-I and steroid could suppress B cells in the early, middle and late phase, respectively. Effective method for HLA antibody secretion in the B cell culture system has been established using APRIL (A proliferation-inducing ligand), BAFF (B cell activating factor), mitogen-stimulated T cell secretion and adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells. We can move on to the next step to evaluate early diagnosis of chronic antibody mediated rejection.