In vivo real-time characterization of the murine intestine of inflammatory bowel disease model using two photon laser scanning microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10345986)
INOUE Yasuhiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
UCIDA Keiichi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30293781)
OKUGAWA Yoshinaga  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30555545)
ARAKI Toshimitu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70343217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 生体内イメージング / 二光子励起顕微鏡 / 炎症性腸疾患モデル / Infliximab / infliximab
Research Abstract
We attempted to visualize in vivo therapeutic response of infliximab (IFX) and tacrolimus (FK506) in the murine IBD model using two photon laser scanning microscopy and to analyze their histopathological response morphologically.
The number of leukocyte infiltrates within the crypt and the number of crypt loss were decreased in IFX-treated mice. The length of colonic crypt was increased in IFX-treated mice. Serial change in regenerative epithelial cells was not observed. The findings in FK506-treated mice were similar to those in IFX-treated mice. The fluorescence labeled anti-TNF-alpha antibody was observed in the mucosal stroma, suggesting the binding of labeled antibodies with free TNF-alpha. It was also observed in the surface of leukocytes within the postcapillary venules or those infiltrating into the damaged crypt, suggesting the binding of labeled antibodies with the membrane binding TNF- alpha of the surface TNF- alpha producing leukocytes.