Anti tumor effect of micro RNA transferred by active targeting liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
OOHASHI Toshitaka  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50194262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外科 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Lung cancer and malignant pleural mesothelioma are refractory disease. Particularly, establishment of new effective therapies are urgent business to improve prognosis of inoperable tumor with the metastasis.
We have discovered microRNA (miRNA) which works inhibitory to these diseases and aimed at the establishment of active targeting liposome (lip) to accumulate to tumor cells selectively. In this study, we planned to evaluate the accumulation of the lip for the cultured tumor cells and the mouse subcutaneous tumor models for the first and the antitumor effect of the miRNA-lip the second.
At first, expected enough accumulation of the lip were not observed with cells and mouse models either, but we were successful for improvement of the accumulation efficiency by improving the lip, administration condition, and model construction methods in detail. However we spent most of the period by these processes, evaluation of the lip taking into cells and developing miRNA-lip are future problems.