Elucidation of liver carcinogenesis mechanism by epigenetic reprogramming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / エピジェネティクス / リプログラミング
Research Abstract
As a result of introduction of the 4 factors to the HCC cell lines, colonies of iPS cell-like is formed after about 2 weeks. The established clones were investigated by morphological observation, gene expression analysis and the transplantation into immunodeficient mice. Expression of hepatocyte marker HNF4 in comparison with HCC cell lines were decreased. And increased expression of Sox2, undifferentiated marker, was observed. However, the expression of undifferentiated markers were lower compared with iPS cells. To verify the presence or absence of teratoma formation capability, clones were transplanted into the testes of immunodeficient mice (NOD / scid). However no teratoma formation was observed from clones that were established in this study.