Development of a new cancer immunotherapy with dendritic cells and macrophages by IL-27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Masayuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50385100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Akihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207396)
YOSHIMOTO Takayuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-27 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 樹状細胞 / ミエロイド系前駆細胞 / 細胞療法
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have elucidated following three new things aiming at application for cancer immunotherapy with IL-27; (1) IL-27 together with LPS augments nitric oxide production in macrophages through STAT1/NF-kB/MAPKs, (2) IL-27 enhances the expression of TRAIL and TLR3 in tumors through STAT1/IRF-1 and inhibits their tumor growth in cooperation with poly(I:C), partly in a TRAIL-dependent manner, (3) dendritic cells generated from myeloid progenitor cells differentiated and expanded by IL-27 and SCF can be potentially applied for dendritic-based therapeutic cancer vaccines.