| Project/Area Number |
24659596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI NAGAYA 明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90329300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASHIMA Hiroshi 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (50318664)
UMEYAMA Kazuhiro 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任准教授 (70342699)
WATANABE Masato 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任講師 (00321688)
ARAI Yoshikazu 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (90614769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / 膵島移植 / 免疫抑制剤 / ヒト糖尿病類似モデルブタ / エピゲノム / パーソナライズド |
| Research Abstract |
The problem with pancreatic islet transplantation for type 1 diabetes is that the immunosuppressive drugs used can damage pancreatic beta cells. This project aimed to establish a new selection system of suitable immunosuppressive drugs for each islet transplantation using epigenetic analysis in a three-dimensional culture system. We first isolated islets from a transgenic pig specifically expressing the green fluorescent protein in the beta cells. These islets were cultured in the presence of an immunosuppressive drug. Thereafter, epigenetic analysis of the islets was performed. With time, we observed epigenetic changes in the insulin gene promoter of the islets in a certain group, although there was no change in their configuration. Our system can evaluate the short-term influence of immunosuppressive drugs on pancreatic islets, the system may be used to determine which immunosuppressive drugs are specifically suitable for each human islet transplantation.