Development of artificial niche matrices for cardiac differentiation of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Takeshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60155752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Tetsuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 心筋梗塞 / 移植・再生医療 / 人工臓器
Research Abstract
Stem cell-based myocardial regeneration has been emerged as alternative strategy for the heart transplantation or destination therapy using left ventricular assist system (LVAS). Especially self-beating cardiomyocytes are promising cells, but effective protocols to prepare the mature cardiomyocytes from various stem cells have not been clarified yet. The purpose of this article is find out the effect of stem cell culture niche (ECM proteins and substrate elasticities) on the cardiac differentiation, beating induction, and beating duration separately by using iPS cells (iPSs) and neonatal cardiomyocytes (NCMs). The cardiac differentiation step was greatly enhanced on Col-I-gel but the beating-induction step (a-MHC, TnC1, TnT2 expression) was effective on FN-culture dishes. The beating-duration step, which is assessed by counting the number of beating colonies of NCMs, preferred Col-I–gel. We also found the effective surface for keeping the undifferentiated stages of iPS cells.