Cancer stem cell for peritoneal metastasis in abdominal cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Joji  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (20251308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (20376445)
YAMASHITA Hiroharu  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (50599397)
YAZAWA Kentaro  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (60572542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腹膜播種 / 幹細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / 腹腔 / FACS
Research Abstract
We found that a minor subset of human intraperitoneal free cells with CD90+CD45- displayed the characteristics of mesenchymal stem cell, and differentiated into myofibroblast by the stimulation with TGFb, and intraperitoneal coinjection of with MKN45 significantly enhanced the rate of metastatic formation in the peritoneum of nude mice. Histological examination revealed that many MSC were engrafted in metastatic nodules and were mainly located at the fibrous area. Dasatinib, a tyrosine kinase inhibitor, strongly inhibited the proliferation of MSC but not MKN45 in vitro. Nevertheless, oral administration of Dasatinib significantly inhibited the development of peritoneal metastasis of MKN45, and resulted in reduced fibrillar formation of metastatic nodules. The rate of CD326+ tumor cells measured with FACS could be a reliable diagnostic biomarker to determine the severity of peritoneal metastasis as well as effectiveness of chemotherapy.