The research of mechanisms between shear stress and caveola in the liver regeneration and liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20313538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝再生 / 癌化 / 転移 / ずり応力 / caveolin-1 / PAI-1 / 脂肪肝 / カベオラ / shear stress / 癌増殖転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / 炎症 / 細胞マトリックス / 癌増殖 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Last year, I changed my work location from Niigata Univ. to Showa Univ. Therefore, I could not perform the scheduled program. We intended to investigate comprehensively about a role of Caveolin-1 and PAI-1 in the liver. The clinicopathological analyses were made in the regenerative liver, steatotic liver, metastatic liver, and primary hepatocellular carcinoma and the mechanisms of regeneration, carcinogenesis, inflammation, and cancer metastasis were studied. Pilot study by immunological staining of the metastatic liver of colon cancer with caveolin-1, PAI-1, MT1-MMP, CD44 were performed. I could recognize the interesting findings that both the specimen of metastatic liver and primary colon cancer in Type 5 of colon cancer revealed the augmentation of PAI-1 staining.