Generation of the HCV-infectable mouse-an animal model for inflammation cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIURA Naoyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40165965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 複製因子 / 肝細胞癌 / 慢性炎症 / 複製 / 侵入 / ウイルス粒子形成 / ウイルス粒子 / ゲノムRNA / 感染
Research Abstract
Experimental plan expected that short promoter has no transcriptional activity to synthesize HCV genome RNA. Unexpectedly, the transgenic mouse showed that they produce HCV genome RNA in hepatocytes and also viral particles into serum. Using the mouse serum from the transgenic mouse, the virus infected Huh7.5.1 cells and produced Core protein in the cytoplasm. This means that the virus was infectious.
Next we investigated whether the HCV genome RNA can replicate in the mouse hepatocytes. When the replication inhibitor was injected into the abdomen of the mouse, the RNA copy number was decreased by 30% in the hepatocytes and serum. This result showed that mouse replication factor(s) were competent for viral RNA replication as human factor(s) do.