Development of the monitoring system for the liver function in hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGINO Masato  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20237564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yukihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378091)
KOKURYO Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60378023)
IGAMI Tuyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50420378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝虚血・再灌流 / 一酸化窒素 / 肝障害 / 肝虚血・再潅流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the NO sensor as a real-time monitoring system for the liver function. Intrahepatic NO levels increased and then reached a plateau approximately 15 min after starting ischemia during I/R (ischemia/reperfusion). The sinusoids after 5 min reperfusion were dilated compared with the sinusoids before ischemia during I/R. The phospho-eNOS expression increased during the first ischemia, and then the levels decreased during the subsequent repeating I/R; however, the iNOS expression gradually increased.
This study revealed an altered activation of the phospho-eNOS and iNOS over the course of repeated I/R.