Identification and characterization of hepatic cancer stem cells and cell biological investigation of oncologic process for developing new treatment of HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科・肝胆膵移植外科, 教授 (40252449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takamichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (70456789)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝臓癌
Research Abstract
We investigated to the origin of CSCs and the oncogenic process of HCC. First, we successfully generated oncogene-regulatory expressing transgenic micewhich express the fusion protein of c-Myc and ER. We isolated fetal hepatic progenitor cells from the transgenic fetal mice by the method of cell aggregate which we established previously. And then, we isolated adult hepatocytes from adult transgenic mice. However, it is difficult for us to breed the transgenic mice, so we actually cannot use a needed amount of samples.We are trying to breed and increase the transgenic mice.After that, we will expose hepatocytes at each stage of differentiation to Tamoxifen and acquire cancer cells at several stages.