Prevention of biliary stenosis by using a bioabsorbable stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Hirotaka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (90359894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吸収性胆管ステント / 胆管狭窄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary stricture is a significant cause of morbidity after liver transplantation. Radiopaque biodegradable biliary stents were created through the copolymerization of L-lactide and ε-caprolactone (70: 30), and coated with barium sulfate. These stents were surgically implanted in the common bile duct of 11 pigs. Liver function tests and computed tomography (CT) were performed postoperatively. After the surgery, all 11 pigs had normal liver function. CT at 1 to 2 months postoperatively showed that the biliary stents were located in the hilum of the liver. The stents were not visible in any of the pigs at the 6-month follow-up examination. The surgical implantation of radiopaque biodegradable biliary stents in biliary surgery represents a new option in duct-to-duct biliary reconstruction. This technique appears to be feasible and safe, and is not associated with any significant biliary complications.