Analysis of cancer stem cells related to metastasis and recurrence in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKA MASAAKI  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70144946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEDOMI Ryouichi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10420514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
The possible existence of plasticity between cancer stem cells and their more differentiated derivative cancer cells was suggested. We successfully induced cancer stem-like sphere cells from human HCC cell lines with specified medium. Poorly differentiated HCC derived SK-HEP-1 and undifferentiated HCC derived HLE cell lines efficiently formed spheres (SK-sphere and HLE-sphere). In the presence of several anti-cancer drugs except sorafenib, the cell viability of SK-sphere and HLE-sphere were significantly higher than that of parental cells. SK-sphere showed higher HIF1A mRNA expression, more CD44 variant-positive cells, and lower ROS production compared to parental cells. Integrated analysis showed that HIF1A and its downstream genes were up-regulated in SK-sphere. Finally, e identified several new marker and therapy target candidates (mRNA, microRNA, and protein) to cancer stem cells by integrated omics analysis.