Comprehensive metabolome analysis of pancreatic cancer for identifying the pancreatic cancer-specific metabolic traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YACHIDA Shinichi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20359920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 圭一  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20314916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵臓癌 / メタボローム / メタボローム解析 / 膵癌
Research Abstract
The pancreatic cancer is a devastating disease. We have performed the comprehensive metabolome analysis method based on capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight mass spectrometry (CE-TOFMS), which allows quantitative analysis of thousands of charged metabolites. This approach was applied to simultaneous analysis of metabolite levels in tumor and normal counterparts obtained from 24 patients with pancreatic cancer. Enhanced glycolysis was found in tumor tissues, indicating the Warburg effect, which is the enhanced conversion of glucose to lactate observed in tumor cells, even in the presence of normal levels of oxygen. In addition, quantification of hundred metabolites resulted in the identification of pancreatic cancer-specific metabolic traits. The amino acid concentrations were increased in tumor tissues. These data will apply into advanced imaging methods and blood tests to detect pancreatic cancer-specific metabolomes, which offer hope for such non-invasive early detection