| Project/Area Number |
24659613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 講師 (20452708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Shigetaka 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00529802)
NABAE Toshinaga 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10467889)
SHIRAHANE Kengo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
MORIYAMA Taiki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70586859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / DDS / 人工ウイルス / 癌 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the expression profiles in the pancreatic cancer, colon cancer, gastric cancer, and esophageal cancer using cultured cell lines and resected samples in the surgical operation. We found the several molecules, which are related with the invasion and metastasis of cancer cells. We also investigated the expression profiles of cancer-related fibroblasts and found the specific molecule, which is related with clinicopathological factors. We also performed the in vitroand in vivo analyses and then found its functional roles in the cancer progression. We also developed the novel DDS using the artificial virus, which can target the specific cells and include the specific drug, which are involved in the function of cancer cell or cancer-related fibroblasts. In the next study, we will develop the individual t herapy based on our DDS system.