Tissue regeneration of resected anal sphincter muscle by the stem cells derived from adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Fumihiko  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40380943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山之内 孝彰  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10448508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 肛門機能 / 肛門機能不全モデル / 肛門括約筋切除 / 再生 / 細胞シート / 再生医療 / 肛門機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate functional recovery after implantation of adipose derived stem cells (ADSCs) in anal sphincter resection (ASR) animal model.
We could get ADSCs from rats and culture them in vitro at the first year. Secondary, we made ASR model and the rats in the ASR group showed a significant decrease in anal pressure for about one month when compared with the baseline. The lack of the anal sphincter muscle could be confirmed histologically. Finally, ADSCs were injected around the anus of the rats in ASR group. The rats showed a significant increase in anal pressure when compared with the control group and the growing tissues were found at the site injected ADSCs. The same phenomenon could be confirmed by using cell sheet made by ADSCs.