| Project/Area Number |
24659617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Yoshifumi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Yasuo 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00452897)
ISHIMOTO Takatsugu 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (00594889)
IWAGAMI Shiro 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70530153)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / IGF2 DMR0 / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 食道癌 / 予後因子 / pyrosequence |
| Research Abstract |
The methylation level at IGF2 DMR0 is correlated with IGF2 LOI and is a suggested surrogate marker for IGF2 LOI.The IGF2 imprinting status was screened using ApaI polymorphism, and IGF2 protein expression was evaluated by immunohistochemistry with 30 esophageal squamous cell carcinoma tissue specimens. For survival analysis, IGF2 DMR0 methylation was measured using a bisulfite pyrosequencing assay with 216 ESCC tissue specimens. IGF2 LOI cases exhibited lower DMR0 methylation levels than IGF2 non-LOI cases. Among 202 patients eligible for survival analysis,IGF2 DMR0 hypomethylation was significantly associated with higher cancer-specific mortality. The IGF2 DMR0 methylation level in ESCC was associated with IGF2 LOI and IGF2 protein expression.In addition, IGF2 DMR0 hypomethylation was associated with a shorter survival time, suggesting its potential role as a prognostic biomarker.