Search of organ specific tumor makers by N-glycan expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NATSUGOE SHOJI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (40322317)
MATAKI Yukou  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10444902)
MAEMURA Kousei  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (30398292)
SAKODA Masahiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40418851)
UENOSONO Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化器癌 / N結合型糖鎖 / 食道癌 / 膵臓癌 / N型糖鎖 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖発現プロファイル / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
We analyzed the serum N-glycan by Profiling Solution in 63 esophageal cancer patients and 11 healthy volunteers. We selected 18 N-glycan by GlycoMod method. When performing by multivariate analysis in these N-glycan, 4 glycan had a significant difference. Three of these four N-glycan was in accord with structure of N-glycan which was previously extracted by MALDI-TOF-MS method. Thus new one N-glycan was found. These N-glycans are useful markers to detect esophageal cancer.
In pancreas cancer, we found 9 N-glycans which was stratified between esophageal cancer patients and healthy volunteers. In four of these 9 N-Glycans, significant difference was identified. We should collect many cases and analyze the useful markers for detection of pancreas cancer.